Hyperliquid vs Lighter in 2026

Updated: Spaces Research

Readout

Hyperliquid vs Lighter: Lighter scores 8.5 against 6.9 in our 24 September 2026 test, mainly on price: 0% fees on its default account against Hyperliquid's 0.045% taker rate, plus a documented exit through Ethereum. Hyperliquid lists more markets. Leverage shortens the distance between the entry price and the liquidation price, and the whole margin sits inside that distance.

WeightsTrading cost25Liquidity25Custody and settlement20Security record15Market coverage10Access5how we rate

Hyperliquid vs Lighter side by side

One row per difference that moves the cost of a trade or the place the collateral sits. Every cell is a published fact or one of the order-book readings, dated in the note below the table.

CriterionHyperliquidLighter
Score of 106.98.5
ModelFully on-chain order book on its own layer 1Operator sequencer, every batch ZK-proven on Ethereum
Maker / taker, default account0.015% maker / 0.045% taker0% maker / 0% taker
Paid tierLower rates by 14-day volume and stakingPremium, 0.004% / 0.028%, 140 ms taker latency
BTC leverage40x up to $150 million, then 20x50x
Perp markets324214
Median BTC depth within 10 bps$9.6 million$16.9 million
Median spread0.12 bps0.01 bps
Median impact of a $100,000 order0.06 bps0.60 bps
Exit without the operatorNone documentedDocumented priority queue and Desert Mode
Bug bountyUp to 1 million USDCNone public; discretionary rewards

Venue documents consulted 18 September 2026 in each venue's own documentation and trading terms; order-book figures come from the readings named below. Both columns are scored with one formula for the whole site, fixed on 18 September 2026.

Order-book readings

Both BTC perpetual books were polled on a ten-minute tick, 18 September 2026 12:02 UTC to 19 September 2026 09:10 UTC; the figures are medians of all successful snapshots.

Venue$10,000 round trip, takerMedian spreadMedian depth, 10 bpsDepth scaleImpact, $100,000 orderSnapshots
Lighter $0.00 0.01 bps $16.9 million 0.60 bps 114
Hyperliquid $9.00 0.12 bps $9.6 million 0.06 bps 114

What the numbers say

  1. 01Fees: 0% on Lighter's default Standard account, which adds 300 ms of taker latency; 0.015% maker / 0.045% taker on Hyperliquid.
  2. 02Custody: Lighter proves every batch on Ethereum and documents an exit without its sequencer; Hyperliquid documents none.
  3. 03Depth: $16.9 million within 10 bps on Lighter against $9.6 million on Hyperliquid in the snapshots.
  4. 04Leverage: 50x on BTC at Lighter, 40x at Hyperliquid.

A sequencer with proofs against a layer 1

Lighter's operator runs a sequencer that orders and matches trades off-chain, and every batch of exchange operations is proven with zero-knowledge proofs verified on Ethereum, where deposits sit (Lighter docs, checked 18 September 2026). If the sequencer ignores a withdrawal, users can force it through a priority queue on Ethereum, and the contracts switch to an exit mode Lighter calls Desert Mode.

Hyperliquid runs matching and settlement inside its own chain's consensus, so every order and trade is on-chain by design, but it documents no way to withdraw without its validators. That difference is why our custody score is 10 for Lighter and 7 for Hyperliquid.

What zero fees cost you

Lighter's default Standard account pays nothing to make or take on perpetual and spot markets. The price is speed: taker orders from Standard accounts wait 300 ms, against 140 ms on the paid Premium account, which pays 0.004% maker and 0.028% taker (Lighter fees, checked 18 September 2026). For a manual trader the delay rarely matters; for a scalper or a bot it can. On Hyperliquid a $10,000 taker round trip costs $9.00 at the base tier.

Markets, margin and restrictions

Hyperliquid lists 324 perpetual markets, including builder-deployed stock and currency markets, with cross and isolated margin. Lighter lists 214, among them currencies, commodities, equities, pre-IPO contracts and fixed income, and cross-margins positions within perpetual markets. Lighter's terms exclude residents of the US, Canada, the UK, China and Russia; Hyperliquid's exclude US persons and residents of Ontario. Lighter had a 4.5-hour outage during the 10 October 2025 crash and compensated affected traders; Hyperliquid's HLP vault lost money in March and November 2025.

01

Hyperliquid — market count and isolated margin

6.9of 10breakdown

Criterion scores before the weights, each out of ten

Trading cost Liquidity Custody and settlement Security record Market coverage Access

Hyperliquid runs fully on-chain order books on its own layer 1 (Hyperliquid docs, checked 18 September 2026). Fees start at 0.015% maker / 0.045% taker. It lists 324 perpetual markets, supports cross and isolated margin, and offers email sign-in next to wallets. Its bug bounty pays up to 1 million USDC.

Reads well

  • 324 markets, cross and isolated margin
  • Bug bounty of up to 1 million USDC
  • Wallet or email sign-in

Reads badly

  • No documented withdrawal without validators
  • HLP vault losses in March and November 2025
  • 0.045% taker fee against 0% on Lighter

Not for: fee-sensitive traders who do not need isolated margin.

Official site: hyperliquid.xyz

02

Lighter — zero-fee trading with a documented exit

8.5of 10breakdown

Criterion scores before the weights, each out of ten

Trading cost Liquidity Custody and settlement Security record Market coverage Access

Lighter matches trades in an operator-run sequencer and proves every batch on Ethereum (Lighter docs, checked 18 September 2026). Its default account pays 0% fees with 300 ms of added taker latency. It lists 214 perpetual markets and allows 50x on BTC. Audits from zkSecurity, Nethermind and Zellic cover its circuits, contracts and deposit bridge, 2025 to 2026.

Reads well

  • 0% maker and taker fees on the default account
  • Forced exit through Ethereum documented
  • Nine audit reports from 2025 to 2026

Reads badly

  • Free accounts carry 300 ms of taker latency
  • No public bug bounty programme
  • Closed in the US, Canada, the UK, China and Russia

Not for: latency-sensitive bots on the free account.

Official site: lighter.xyz

Where these two columns came from

Two kinds of number reach this screen. Depth, spread and price impact are ours — every BTC perpetual book polled on a ten-minute tick, 18 September 2026 12:02 UTC to 19 September 2026 09:10 UTC, no account opened and no order sent, each median printed with the count of readings behind it. The rest is read off each venue's own documentation and trading terms on 18 September 2026: rate cards, market lists, leverage ladders, sign-in and access rules, audit history. Six weighted criteria, fixed on 18 September 2026 and unmoved since, turn those readings into the 2 totals on this page (How we rate).

Custody, settlement and the security record are marked off documents, and a document is a statement of intent — none of it has been put under stress here. The fee column is the entry-tier rate a new account is quoted, with volume tiers, rebates and cashback left out of it. Depth was read on the BTC book alone, the deepest contract every one of these venues runs, so a venue that reads well on this screen can still be thin in a smaller market. Venues priced from an oracle or a pool never had a resting book to read, and carry their facts without a total on the perp DEX list.

FAQ

What is lighter dex?

Lighter is a perpetual futures exchange whose operator-run sequencer matches orders off-chain while every batch of trades is proven with zero-knowledge proofs on Ethereum. Its default account trades at 0% fees with 300 ms of added latency, and it lists 214 perpetual markets.

Is lighter dex safe?

Safer than most on custody: deposits sit in Ethereum contracts, and a documented exit works if the sequencer stops. Nine audit reports cover its circuits and contracts. Weak points: no public bug bounty, and a 4.5-hour outage on 10 October 2025, after which Lighter compensated traders.

Is hyperliquid a dex?

Yes. Hyperliquid runs its order books, matching and settlement on its own layer-1 chain, and users trade from a wallet or an email login. Unlike Lighter, it documents no way to withdraw if its validators stop processing requests, which lowers its custody score to 7 out of 10.

Is high or low liquidity better crypto?

High liquidity: orders fill closer to the quoted price. In the BTC snapshots a $100,000 market order moved the price by a median 0.60 bps on Lighter and 0.06 bps on Hyperliquid, whose books held $16.9 million and $9.6 million within 10 basis points of the mid price.

What are some alternatives to Hyperliquid?

Lighter is the closest alternative for price, at 0% fees on its default account. Among the other order-book venues we score, Extended (7.8) and edgeX (7.6) also rank above Hyperliquid (6.9) on our 24 September 2026 scores, mainly on fees or custody.

How do you deal with maker/taker fees on Crypto exchanges

Pick the tier that matches your speed. Lighter's free Standard account adds 300 ms to taker orders; its Premium account pays 0.004% maker and 0.028% taker for 140 ms. Hyperliquid starts at 0.015% maker / 0.045% taker and lowers rates with 14-day volume, so a $10,000 round trip costs $9.00 at the base tier.

Which Perp DEX has the highest volume?

Hyperliquid. CoinMarketCap put the 24-hour volume of Hyperliquid at $13.4 billion on 22 September 2026, against $2.0 billion for Lighter. Volume is not depth, though: in the snapshots Lighter's BTC book held $16.9 million within 10 bps against $9.6 million on Hyperliquid, the other way round.

Spaces Research — Updated: — write to editorial@spacesdao.org